2022 VSF Spring Grant Recipients:
Jasmin Aurand- Memorial Elementary- Jack Hartmann’s “Hop 2 It”
Ruth Ausema- Heavilin Elementary- Play Together, Stay Together
Kaitlyn Barbur & Laura Peart- Flint Lake Elementary- Sensory Room Supplies
Dr. Michael Bendicsen- VALE School- Build Relationships, Serve the Community
Jill Higgins- Central Elementary- Secret Stories
Heather Himes- Thomas Jefferson Middle School- Calming Sensory Room
Susan Jones- Ben Franklin Middle School- The Importance of Journals
Amy Parsons- Northview Elementary- Sensory Room
Dr. Bonnie Stephens- Heavilin Elementary- Time with Friends
Natalie Thorgren- Central Elementary- Portable Lego Wall
Katie Yatsko- Cooks Corners Elementary- Re-Write Student Response Boards
Anne Beach, Andrea Bock-Koizumi, Danielle Esola, Tom Meyer, Jamie Martin, Heather Porter, Nicole Winters, Kim Vincent- Cooks Corners Elementary- Classroom Calmdown Corners
Suzanne Foreman, Kate Longoria, Joselyn Schwerdt- Cooks Corners Elementary- Sensory Spa
2022 VSF Fall Grant Recipients
Ruth Ausema- Heavilin Elementary- Keep on Strumming!
Kara Dan- Heavilin Elementary- Rubik’s Cube Club
Tarik El-Naggar- Valparaiso High School- Robotics Expansion
Jillian Gudenschwager- Flint Lake Elementary- Rubik’s Cube Club
Jane Jones- Thomas Jefferson & Parkview Elementary- Rubik’s Cube Club
Kay Magnetti- Northview Elementary- Northview Reads a Book
Debra Misecko- Memorial Elementary- Memorial Reads a Book
Ann Riegle- Flint Lake Elementary- Ukulele Project
Haley Sarkisian- Central Elementary- House System & Application
Haley Sarkisian- Central Elementary- Troy Cummings Author Visit
Joselyn Schwerdt- Cooks Corners Elementary- Rubik’s Cube Club
Joselyn Schwerdt- Cooks Corners Elementary- STEM Supplemental Materials
Shellie Schoff- Memorial & Northview Elementary- Rubik’s Cube Club
Sherri Seward- Thomas Jefferson & Parkview Elementary- Tubano Project
Dr. Bonnie Stephens-Heavilin Elementary- Heavilin Reads 2023
Valerie Thayer- Heavilin Elementary- Phonics Readers
Natalie Thorgren- Central Elementary- Neon Glow Art Show
Natalie Thorgren- Central Elementary- Pickleball After School Tournament
Natalie Thorgren- Central Elementary- Rubik’s Cube Club
Emily Tobias- Thomas Jefferson Elementary- Desktop Pocket Charts
Jenn Will- Thomas Jefferson Elementary- iPad Data-Driven Instruction